Privacy Policy

Peace & Justice takes your privacy seriously. We never pass your personal data to anyone else.

If you have any concerns, you have a right to:

  • Request that we correct your personal data if you believe it is inaccurate/incomplete
  • Request that we delete your personal data
  • Change your communication preferences or restrict the processing of your personal data 
  • Access the personal data that we hold about you through a “subject access request”. 

Please contact us at admin[at]peaceandjustice.org.uk for any of these purposes.

Under data protection legislation we are a “controller” of personal data you share with us.  

This Privacy Policy provides notice on how and why we process your data and for how long we will keep your personal data, and where it is held.  

We retain your data in different ways depending on the application: 

  1. Peace & Justice membership

What we do with your data:  We use your data to provide both individual and affiliate membership services, including our quarterly newsletters, communications regarding relevant collaborations, events, and to update you on our projects. We also use the data in order to fundraise more effectively for the P&J. We will not share your data with anyone else without your explicit consent.

Data held:  Name, address, phone number, email, type of membership, working start and end of membership, how much money you donate. 

The legal basis for processing data:  Legitimate interest – as you have signed up.  

Storage:  Data is held in a database on the google drive in a folder that only staff have access to. Email addresses are also held on our mailing list (MailChimp) to enable us to circulate newsletter to contacts.  

 Retention:  We keep your personal data only to provide you with membership services. We update or delete your data on request or on termination of membership.  

  1. Volunteers

What we do with your data:  We use your data to keep in touch with you during the time you are a volunteer. When you stop regularly volunteering for us, we will invite you to either become a member, or remain on our email list as a contact, and to keep you on the list of occasional volunteers, or we will remove you from the volunteer database at your request. If you remain on our email list you will receive regular emails with updates about our activities and occasional fundraising emails.  

 Data held: If submitted Name, address, phone number, email, volunteer status (how frequently the member volunteers), availability, volunteer roles, skills, relevant experience, preferred method of communication, emergency contact (relation to volunteer, phone number), hours volunteered.

The legal basis for processing data:  Legitimate interest – as you have signed up.  

Storage:  Data is held in a folder on the google drive that only P&J staff members have access to. 

Retention:  We keep your personal data necessary for your volunteer involvement with Peace & Justice. We update or delete your data on request or six months after the last time you volunteer with us if we have heard nothing from you.

  1. Mailing list subscribers

What we do with your data:  We send you an e-newsletter and other occasional mailings about relevant events or projects, plus occasional appeal/fundraising emails.

Data held:  First name, Last name, email address.

The legal basis for processing data:  Legitimate interest – as you have signed up.  

Storage: Data is held on our newsletter list (MailChimp) with password protection. We only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly once it is no longer required.

Retention:  We will keep you on this mailing list until you request amendment or deletion. You can unsubscribe any time you want.

  1. Website and social media visitors

At the time of writing, we just use a Facebook, Instagram, or Twitter page as a means to share information about Peace & Justice, post relevant articles, and support other peace projects, events and actions with a wider audience. 

Like most other organisations we might use Google Analytics on any website we establish. This records website visitors in the form of an advanced web server log. It archives: 

  •  What website you came from; 
  • How long you stay for; and 
  • the kind of computer used.  

This helps us to understand the kind of people who come to our sites and what content they’re reading and enables us to make better decisions about web design and writing.  

We occasionally compile aggregate statistics about numbers of site visitors and browsers being used.  No personal data is included in this type of reporting and all this activity falls within the bounds of the Google Analytics Terms of Service.

Your rights

If you have any concerns, which are not resolved by communicating with us, you can raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk.

 

Share Button
© Peace and Justice